Biography of Father Karol Baran

Description:
Born in 1882. Graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1906 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. From 1907 he was vicar of a parish in Letychevo; from 1910, in Tuzhisk (Turzysk), Kowel deanery. In 1918 he was murdered by Bolsheviks in Krasilov (Krasiƚow) (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 150.
Variant Names:
Baran, Karl; Baran, Karol
Dates:
1882-1918
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Letychiv (Ukraine); Turiĭsʹk (Ukraine); Krasilyv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed