Biography of Father Anton Bankowski

Description:
Born in 1909 in Glinniki, Belostok province. Graduated from Vilnius Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1936. He served as a religion teacher in Svisloch and from 1938, in Rakov, Grodno region, and he was there during the Soviet and German occupations. May 23, 1947, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Father Anton was arrested in Kromianitsy. January 3, 1948 – charged under Articles 63-1, 24-70 and 76 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR and sentenced to twenty-five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Vorkutlag, where he arrived via Kirov on February 6. June 2, 1955 – sent by convoy to a camp in Kostroma region; released in 1957. Left for Grodno region where he served in the village of Ossovo outside Grodno. Source: Archive of the Directorate of Committee for State Security (Republic of Belarus); Archive of the Directorate of Internal Affairs (Komi Republic); Madaƚa, pp. 20-21; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Bankowski, Anton; Ban'kovskiĭ, Anton Andreevich; Bańkowski, Anton
Dates:
1909-1957
Locations:
Rakaŭ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown