Biography of Father Kazimierz Baniewicz

Description:
Born in 1905 in Postavy, Maladzyechna [Molodechnensk] district. Completed seminary and was ordained. He was pastor of a parish in Lida, Grodno province, and was there during the Soviet and German occupations. June 10, 1951 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, he was arrested in Lida. October 18, 1951 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camps with loss of rights for five years [Grodno Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Kargopollag (Ertsevo Station on the Northern Railroad); March 19, 1955 – transferred to Usollag (Solikamsk, Perm region). September 26, 1956 – sent by convoy to Dubravlag (Potma, Mordovian Autonomous SSR); September 30 his sentence was reduced to ten years [Supreme Ct., BSSR] and at the end of the year he was released from the camps. In 1957 he returned to his parish in Lida. Source: Archive of the Directorate of Internal Affairs (Mordovia); Archive of the Directorate of Committee for State Security (Republic of Belarus); list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Banievich, Kazimir Gustavovich; Baniewicz, Kazimierz
Dates:
1905-1957
Locations:
Pastavy (Belarus); Lida (Belarus); Kargopolʹskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Solikamsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived