Biography of Josif Balicki

Description:
Born in 1884 in Cherny Ostrov, Proskurov district. Finished high school. Lived in Khabno, worked on his own farmstead and belonged to the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Madera et al.). Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 891 fn, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Balit︠s︡kiĭ, Iosif Iosifovich; Balicki, Josif; Balicki, Józef
Dates:
1884-1930
Locations:
Czerniostrov (Proskuriv, Ukraine); Khabnoe (Korostyshivsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown