Biography of Ippolit Balicki

Description:
Born into a worker’s family in Odessa in 1906. Lived in Leningrad and worked as a factory mechanic; belonged to St. Stanislaus Church. May 27, 1932 – arrested in the case against Bishop Augustine Proncketis and others. June 2, 1932 – released from prison for lack of evidence. April 1935 – again arrested; sentenced to five (?) years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 250
Variant Names:
Balit︠s︡kīĭ, Ippolit Antonovich; Balicki, Hipolit; Balicki, Ippolit
Dates:
1906-1935
Locations:
Odesa (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown