Biography of Vladimir Balashev, OPL

Description:
Born in 1880 into the family of a merchant in Shadrinsk, Perm province. Finished secondary school in Perm in 1900; in 1905, under arrest for six months “for participation in student uprisings” in St. Petersburg; 1909, graduated from the Technological Institute in St. Petersburg. Worked as an engineer. Converted to Catholicism and became a parishioner at the Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholic Church of the Descent of the Holy Spirit in St. Petersburg. From 1913 he was the editor of the Russian Catholic journal Slovo Istiny [Word of Truth]. In May 1917 he took part in meetings of the first Russian Catholic Council in Petrograd. At the end of 1918 he moved to Moscow and worked as an expert in the scientific-technological sector of the All-Union National Economy. He was secretary of the parish of Nativity of the Most Holy Virgin Mary that met in the Abrikosovs’ quarters. He entered the Third Order of St. Dominic. November 16, 1923 – arrested in the case against Russian Catholics. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Articles 61 and 66 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in prison [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he was on Kond Island until 1925; transferred in the summer to the central island; later sent to Unzhlag in Komi ASSR. December 1932 – exiled for three years to the Northern Territory; released in 1935. Lived in Dmitrov, Moscow region; worked as a chemical engineer in the concrete works for the Moscow-Volga Canal Project; August 15, 1935 – arrested in Dmitrov; November 28, 1935 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Sevvostoklag (Nagayevo Bay – Kolyma). 1937 – arrested in the camp; November 28, sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Far East krae]. December 5, 1937 – shot. Source: Archive of the Directorate of FSB for Magadan oblast; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 113, l. 107; d. 277, l. 32; Osipova (1996), p. 148; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, pp. 9-10; Shkarovskii, p. 249.
Variant Names:
Balashev, Vladimir Vasil'evich; Balashev, Vladimir
Dates:
1880-1937
Locations:
Shadrinsk (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Dmitrov (Moscow, Russia); Nagaĭbakskiĭ raĭon (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed