Biography of Kazimierz Balalaiko

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1898 in Privini, Korsov county, Liutsyn district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad and worked as a packer at a railroad station. From 1925 he was a member of the parish council of the pro-cathedral parish and a member of the committee to aid the convicted Bishop Boleslav Sloskans. In April 1932 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Proncketis et al.). June 19, 1932 – sentenced to three years’ exile to Kazakhstan [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 249.
Variant Names:
Balalaĭko, Kazimir Andreevich; Balalaiko, Kazimierz
Dates:
1898-1932
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown