Biography of Father Johannes Bahl

Description:
Born in 1902. In 1918 he was in his fourth year of studies at Saratov Minor Seminary and he presumably completed seminary in Odessa; he was ordained for the Diocese of Tiraspol and served in the Odessa deanery, where he was arrested and sentenced to prison camp. It is known that in 1937 he was at the Kem sector of Belbaltlag (Kuzema Station on the Kirov Railroad), but his fate thereafter is unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 149.
Variant Names:
Bal', Iogann; Bahl, Johannes
Dates:
1902-1937
Locations:
Odesa (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown