Biography of Fridrikh Bader

Description:
Born in 1909 in Mishen, Taurida province. From 1932 he served in the Red Army; in 1934 he was demobilized and returned to Telmanov region, Crimea, and worked as a stable hand on a collective farm; he was a parishioner of the local church In 1935 he was drawn into an investigation, but was acquitted at trial. April 15, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.) and sent to Simferopol Prison for further investigation. June 19, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to seven years in a corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years [Directorate, NKVD, Crimean oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 9.
Variant Names:
Bader, Fridrikh Filippovich; Bader, Fridrikh; Bader, Fredrick
Dates:
1909-1936
Locations:
Tavricheskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.); Crimea (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown