Biography of Father Emmanuil Bader

Description:
Born in 1891 in Yekaterinoslav [nka Dnepropetrovsk]. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1920 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served in the Odessa deanery – from 1928, as administrator of a parish in Serafimovka; from 1930, in Yamburg, Dnepropetrovsk deanery. In 1930 he was drawn into the investigation in a case against German Catholic clergy in the Volga German ASSR, but was soon released. From 1931 he was administrator of a parish in Yamburg. In 1935 he was again arrested and sentenced to imprisonment in a camp; sent to Sevvostoklag. In 1938 he was arrested in the camp. August 8, 1938 – sentenced to death under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Magadan oblast]. Shot on the same day. Source: Vspomnim vsekh poimenno. Magadan, 1996, p. 58; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, pp. 369, 374.
Variant Names:
Bader, Emmanuil Leont'evich; Bader, Emmanuil
Dates:
1891-1938
Locations:
Katerynoslav (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Odesa (Ukraine); A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed