Biography of Stanisƚaw Bach

Description:
Born in 1900 in Belostok outside Tomsk and lived there. Worked as a bookkeeper and was the organist in churches in Tomsk, Novosibirsk and Belostok. April 25, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Groński et al.) and sent to Novosibirsk for further investigation. During the investigation they extorted from him an admission that Father Julian [Trojski] “engaged in counter-revolutionary activity and espionage and he hid gold.” Sentenced under Articles 58-6 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD Collegium, Novosibirsk oblast]. Sent to the camp; released in 1934 and exiled to Tatyanovka, Shegersk, Tomsk region. February 9, 1938 – again arrested. Sentenced to death. May 8, 1938 – shot. Source: Bol’ liudskaia, p. 15; GAKK, f. R2052, op. 1, d. 7; V.A. Khanevich, Sibirskii Belostok: Iz istorii Zemli Tomskoi (Tomsk, 1998), p. 165.
Variant Names:
Bakh, Stanislav; Bach, Stanisƚaw
Dates:
1900-1938
Locations:
Belostok (Tomskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed