Biography of Father Peter Bach

Description:
Born in 1872. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1896 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served in the parish in Neu Ober-Monjou in the Volga colonies. In 1930 he was drawn into the investigation in a case against German Catholic clergy in the Volga German ASSR. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski.
Variant Names:
Bakh, Petr; Bach, Peter
Dates:
1872-1930
Locations:
Tiraspol (Moldova); A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown