Biography of Father Johannes Bach

Description:
Born January 1, 1884, in Dudnikovo, Yekaterinoslav province. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1908 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Lived in Bogunskoye, Yanevsk region, Odessa oblast, where the Chapel of St. George was located; from 1910, he was administrator of Sts. Peter and Paul church in Karlsruhe, Odessa deanery; from 1914, pastor of a parish in Schönfeld outside Kherson; he also served the parish of Neu-Kandel in Bogunskoye. October 17, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy (Neigum et al.) and sent to Odessa Prison for further investigation. February 21, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to eight years in a corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. Sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Assumptionist Archives, Rome, 2 ER.66, p. 38; Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 147; Odesskii martirolog, p. 2; Osipova (1996), p. 149; Parafiial’na gazeta, 1995, No 58, p. 8; Investigatory Matter 1733 fn, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 47; Schnurr, p. 365.
Variant Names:
Bak (Bakh), Iogani Antonovivh; Bach, Johannes
Dates:
1884-1936
Locations:
Katerynoslav (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown