Biography of Maria Awglo

Description:
Born c. 1860 in the village of Ungury, Toviansk county, Kovno province. Lived in Petrograd, was a member of one of the parishes. In 1925, at the age of 65, she was arrested and sent to Cherdyn for three years. In May 1926 she was in Solikamsk, from where she submitted a request for assistance to the Political Red Cross. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 64, l. 13-15; d. 75, l. 5-6; d. 78, l. 3-4; Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Avglo, Mari︠a︡ Iosifovna; Awglo, Maria
Dates:
1860-1926
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown