Biography of Father Ivan Audor

Description:
Born in 1879 in Kovno province. Graduated from Theological Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1911 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev (later, Diocese of Pinsk). In 1916 he became chaplain of Sacred Heart of Jesus parish in Timofeyevka, Barabinsk district, Tomsk province, Western Siberia. (In 1917 there were 1,140 Catholics in Timofeyevka.) In 1920 he was arrested by the Bolsheviks and sentenced to “confinement in a concentration camp until the end of the Civil War.” In 1922, after his release from camp, he left for Poland where he became pastor of the parish in Siemiatycze; from 1927 he also served in Miƚkowice and in Ostrożany, Pinsk Diocese. According to the latest available information he was in Pinsk Diocese in 1939. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 143-144; Bol’ liudskaia, p. 35.
Variant Names:
Audor, Ivan Mikhaĭlovich; Audor, Ivan
Dates:
1879-1939
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Siberia (Russia); Siemiatycze (Poland); Pinsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown