Biography of Aleksandra Astreijko

Description:
Born in 1871 into a family of the nobility. Lived in Moscow as a widow; unemployed; a parishioner of the illegal community of Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery. Arrested February 21, 1935, in connection with the case against Archbishop Bartholomew Remov and others. April 26, 1935, at age 64, she was sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR, to five (?) years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to the camps. Fate thereafter unknown.
Variant Names:
Astreijko, Aleksandra; Astreĭko, Aleksandra Andreevna
Dates:
1871-1935
Locations:
Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown