Biography of Vladimir Astapovich

Description:
Born in Kovno in 1907. Assistant commander in the technical sector for the railroad military company of the Leningrad Military District; member of St. Nicholas parish in Luga. August 7, 1937 – arrested in Luga in a case against clergy and laity. August 28, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. August 31, 1937 – shot in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 249.
Variant Names:
Astapovich, Vladimir Osipovich; Astapovich, Vladimir
Dates:
1907-1937
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed