Biography of Father Gavriil Aslanishvili

Description:
Born in 1860; graduated from Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1890 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1908 he served as administrator of a Latin rite parish in Batum. The parish had 1,050 members in 1917. August 30, 1937 – shot by NKVD agents in the courtyard of the church in Batum. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 141-142.
Variant Names:
Aslanishvili, Gavriil
Dates:
1860-1937
Locations:
Tiraspol (Moldova); Batumi (Georgia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed