Biography of Father Michaƚ Aronowicz

Description:
Born in 1907 in Lubicz, Poland. Graduated from Vilnius Theological Seminary; ordained in 1932. From 1937 he was pastor of the Bernardine church in Kamenka, outside Grodno, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. February 17, 1951, after the return of the Red Army and the establishment of Soviet rule, Father Michaƚ was arrested on charges of “contacts with Polish nationalists.” August 11, 1951 – sentenced under Articles 66 and 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camps. In September he was sent to Kamyshlag, in the sector in Olzherasy, Kemerovo oblast, where he arrived October 4. October 11, 1952 – transported from the camp to Minsk Prison; released in 1953. Returned to Grodno where he served in a “farnyi” church and later became dean. Awarded the honorary title of Protonotary Apostolic. He fulfilled the duties of Vicar General of that part of the former archdiocese of Vilnius that had become part of Belorussia. He witnessed the appointment of Bishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz to Belorussia in 1989; during the solemn occasion of his assumption of that office, Bishop Kondrusiewicz personally honored Father Michaƚ. He died in Grodno in 1991 (exact date of death unknown). Bishop Kaszkiewicz, the first bishop of Grodno, would not agree to the relatives’ request that Father Michaƚ’s body be removed to Poland, and thus the burial was in Grodno. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Committee for State Security, Republic of Belarus; Archive of the Directorate of the FSB, Russian Federation, for Kemerovo region; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 19.
Variant Names:
Aronowicz, Michaƚ; Aronovich, Mikhail Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1907-1991
Locations:
Lubicz (Poland); Hrodna (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived