Biography of Elizabeth Anton

Description:
Born in 1904 in the village of Karlsruhe, Kherson province. Lived in Moscow. In 1939 she was a member of St. Louis des Français parish. From 1946 she worked as a maid for the head of the parish, Fr. Antoine Laberge. On September 25, 1947, she was arrested in Moscow on charges of espionage. She was summoned to interrogations as a witness in the case against Alisa Ott, and she gave the investigator the needed testimony against her. On January 15, 1948, she was sentenced under Articles 58-10, part 2, and 121, of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to 10 years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to the camps. Fate thereafter unknown.
Variant Names:
Anton, Elizaveta Lavrient'evna; Anton, Elizabeth
Dates:
1904-1948
Locations:
Stepove (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown