Biography of Father Piotr Andruszkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1848; graduated from Zhytomyr Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1878 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. In 1889 he became administrator of the parish in Narodichi, and in 1904, the dean of Ovruch [Owrucz] deanery. Repeatedly subjected to arrest, but later released. In the beginning of the 1930s he was living at his sister’s in Zhytomyr where he secretly said Mass at an underground convent of Sisters, Servants of Jesus. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 140-141
Variant Names:
Andrushkevich, Petr; Andruszkiewicz, Piotr
Dates:
1848-1930
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown