Biography of Father Benediktos Andriushka, SJ

Description:
Born March 18, 1884, in Vilkaichiai, Lieploshchsk district. Entered the Jesuit Order. Graduated from the Kovno Theological Seminary and was ordained; he later studied in universities in Austria and England. In 1921 he was a professor of theology at Louvain University (Belgium); from 1923 he was a professor at the Kaunas Theological Seminary, and later became pastor of a parish served by Jesuits. He authored and published many theological books. He remained in Kaunas during the Soviet and German occupations. In 1944, after the return of the Red Army and the establishment of Soviet rule, Father Benediktos was arrested and exiled to Siberia. In 1945 he was in exile in the Krasnoyarsk region, where he died in 1953 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Den’ skorbi; Lietuvos aidas, 1998, No. 30; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski.
Variant Names:
Andri︠u︡shka, Benediktos; Andriushka, Benediktos
Dates:
1884-1953
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Austria; England; Louvain (Belgium)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown