Biography of Teresa Andreyeva

Description:
Born in 1867 in St. Petersburg. From 1914 to 1923 she worked as a caretaker in orphanages in Bichevani. From 1923 she lived in Leningrad and worked as a librarian. Prior to January 1927 she was a Third Order Franciscan in a convent on Vasilyevsky Island; taught religion classes for children. Arrested January 19, 1927. July 15, 1927 – forbidden to live in the twelve major cities or the borderland regions [OGPU Collegium]. Banished from Leningrad; settled in Kostroma. In March 1938 she left for Poland where she later died (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1K78; Shkarovskii, p. 248.
Variant Names:
Andreeva, Tereza Ignat'evna; Andreyeva, Teresa
Dates:
1867-1938
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown