Biography of Peter Andreychuk

Description:
Born August 9, 1892, in Vishkovski, Kiev province. Fell in love with the daughter of Stanisƚaw Liżewski and at the latter’s insistence he converted to Catholicism; the young couple was married at Holy Trinity Church in 1920. They lived in the village of Stavishche, where he worked as a craftsman in a shoe shop of the industrial cooperative “Chervonyi Shliakh” and they belonged to Holy Trinity parish. The pastor, Father Albin Gutowski, often presented Peter Filippovich to the parishioners as an example of piety. On October 17, 1937, he was arrested in a case against Catholics (Ilnitsky et al.). October 26, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 54-9 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. November 5, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 5.
Variant Names:
Andreĭchuk, Piotr Filippovich; Andreychuk, Peter
Dates:
1892-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Stavyshche (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed