Biography of Father Alexander Alekseyev

Description:
Born in The Hague (Netherlands) in 1858. Completed a college education and was ordained a priest of the Eastern Rite. Lived in Odessa and served with Father Nicholay Tolstoy at the parish of the Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin. From 1928 he lived in Kiev; and in 1929, after the arrest of Father Nicholay Shchepanyuk, pastor of the Greek-Catholic church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, Father Alekseyev took charge of that parish. January 30, 1930 – arrested in Kiev and charged with “espionage of behalf of Poland and carrying out anti-Soviet counter-revolutionary activity”; he was later drawn into the investigation in a case against women smugglers, with whom he was absolutely unacquainted. In 1930, at the age of seventy-two, he was sentenced under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years’ banishment [Special Board, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 137; Sokolovskyi, p. 4; Schnurr, p. 375.
Variant Names:
Alekseev, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich; Alekseyev, Alexander
Dates:
1858-1930
Locations:
Hague (Netherlands); Odesa (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown