Biography of Father Antoni Aleksandrowicz

Description:
Born in 1893. Graduated from St. Petersburg Theological Seminary and was ordained in 1916. He then taught at Minsk Theological Seminary; served as a military chaplain during the Polish-Soviet War. In 1925 he became pastor of an Armenian parish in Slonim; in 1930, he served in Vilnius; in 1931, in Baranovichi where he was during the Soviet occupation. In September 1939 Father Antoni was arrested in Baranovichi and sent as a prisoner of war to a camp in Kozelsk. In April or May 1940 he was shot at Katyn (exact date of death unknown). Source: Madała, p. 17; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Rozstrzelani w Katyniu, p. 12.
Variant Names:
Aleksandrovich, Antoniĭ Nikolaevich; Aleksandrowicz, Antoni
Dates:
1893-1940
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Slonim (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed