Biography of Gabriella Aleksandrova

Description:
Born into a working class family in Riga in 1874. Lived in Leningrad and in 1935 was secretary of the audit committee of St. Catherine’s parish. In 1937 she became the president of the parish council. Arrested August 27, 1938, in Leningrad on charges of having allowed parishioners into the closed church. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 248.
Variant Names:
Aleksandrova, Gabriella; Aleksandrova, Gabriela Aleksandrovna
Dates:
1874-1938
Locations:
Rīga (Latvia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown