Biography of Catherine Aleksandrova

Description:
Born in Moscow in 1915, the daughter of Fr. Nikolay Aleksandrov, the head of the Russian Catholic parish in Moscow [after the expulsion of Fr. Vladimir Abrikosov in 1922]. Converted to Catholicism. Lived in Moscow as a student and took part in meetings with Anna Ivanovna Abrikosova at the apartment of Camilla Kruczelnicka. Arrested in Moscow in 1933 in connection with the second case against Anna Abrikosova and others. January 10, 1934, at the age of 19, she was sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in the corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Bamlag; released August 5, 1936. Fate thereafter unknown. On April 19, 1931, Fr. Michael Tsakul said while under interrogation: “The Soloviev community recited a prayer called “Suffering Russia,” and they observed special fasts; the main figure in devising these special rituals was the Eastern Rite Catholic Aleksandrova, who was convinced that the salvation and resurrection of Russia would come only through the Catholic Church. She rendered assistance to those of the Eastern Rite who had been arrested and she worked among the Orthodox population.” Source: Osipova (1999), p. 325; Investigatory Matter 109597, Central Archive, Federal Security Service, Russian Federation; Abrikosova et al. (1934); TSA FCB RF.
Variant Names:
Aleksandrova, Ekaterina Nikolaevna; Aleksandrova, Catherine
Dates:
1915-1936
Locations:
Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown