Biography of Father Johannes Albert

Description:
Born in 1875 in Zug (Gattung), in the Volga colonies. Graduated from Saratov Theological Seminary and was ordained on September 8, 1897, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. In 1901 he became the administrator of Assumption parish in Mariental; in 1905, pastor of St. Michael parish in Kandel [Odessa district], where he was arrested in 1935 and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with illegal receipt of money from abroad that had been designated for aid to famine victims. May 10, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. There is information that after his release from the camp, Father Johannes, still under exile, worked as a shepherd. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 135-136; Odessa Martirolog, p. 2; Madała, p. 18; Schnurr, pp. 355-356.
Variant Names:
Al'bert, Iogann Antonovich; Albert, Johannes
Dates:
1875-1935
Locations:
A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Rybalʹskoye (Rozdilʹnsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived