Biography of Father Bogdan Agopsovich

Description:
Born March 2, 1908, in Kuty, Poland. Graduated from Lviv Theological Seminary and was ordained a priest of the Armenian Rite in 1936. Prior to 1939 he served as vicar of the Armenian Catholic cathedral in Lviv and he was there during the period of Soviet occupation. In May 1940 he attempted to leave the USSR illegally and was killed by Soviet border guards as he attempted to cross the border (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Madała, p. 17; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski.
Variant Names:
Agopsovich, Bogdan; Agopsowicz, Bogdan
Dates:
1908-1940
Locations:
Kuty (Ivano-Frankivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed