Biography of Jadwiga Adamowicz

Description:
Born in 1873 in the village of Yanishevka, Vasilsk district, Kiev province. Lived in Kiev, a former homeowner, widow; worked as a laundress in an orphanage. Member of St. Nicholas Church. In 1930 she was brought into the investigation in the case against Fr. Zygmunt Kwaśniewski and others. She was accused of “being inclined toward the extreme bounds of nationalism, claiming that every Pole ought not only to live, but also to act, so as to manifest even the least bit of religious and nationalistic aspirations.” She was not convicted. On June 8, 1937, she was brought into the investigation of another group of Catholics, Antony Sambor and others. She was accused of “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activities at the behest of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” August 9, 1937, she was sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code, Ukrainian SSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. August 15, 1937 – shot. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p.2
Variant Names:
Adamovich, I︠A︡dviga Mikhaĭlovich; Adamowicz, Jadwiga
Dates:
1873-1937
Locations:
Vasylʹkivsʹkyĭ raĭon (Kiev, Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed